Privacy Policy

Welcome to BEEKAY STEEL Industries Ltd

BEEKAY STEEL Industries Ltd. (“BEEKAY STEEL”, “we”, “us “or “our”) operates the https://www.beekaysteel.com/ website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. By using the Service, you hereby accord your acceptance and agree to abide by the terms and conditions in respect of the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We may use your data to provide and improve the Service. We at BEEKAY STEEL, respect the privacy of everyone who avails our Service and are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of their personal information.

All rights associated with this Service are reserved by us. The content, code and applications associated with this Service as well as other Services associated with the domain https://www.beekaysteel.com/ are copyright protected. Service users may not reproduce, copy, or redistribute content or code in any form without written permission from the Company, except for personal use.

1. Collection of Information

Personal Information

  • We do not require any personal information to provide you access to our Service. BEEKAY STEEL does not collect sensitive personal data or information as defined under Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules framed thereunder. All information provided by you about yourself and your business through this Service is deemed to be non-confidential and you agree that BEEKAY STEEL shall have no obligation to protect such information from disclosure.
  • Personal information may constitute but is not limited to, name, title, company, address, phone number, email address, and any other relevant data.
  • Your email address will only be recorded if you choose to contact us via email. Your email address so recorded, will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to our mailing list, unless you intentionally subscribe to any of our mailing lists. Your email address will be used as per our business requirements and will be disclosed, where required by any Govt. or Regulatory authorities or to protect the rights and properties of BEEKAY STEEL Limited.

Non-personal information

  • All such information will be used only to assist us in providing an effective Service. We may, from time to time, engage, employ or partner with the owners or operators of third party websites. These websites may provide links to our Service and obtain information related to number of users accessing our Service from their website. You cannot be identified from this information.
  • We use the information which we automatically receive from your web browser to see which pages you visit within our Service, which website you visited before coming to ours, and where you go after you leave. This is helpful to understand how our visitors use our website. We use this information in the aggregate to measure the use of our Service and to administer and improve our Service. This statistical data is interpreted by BEEKAY STEEL in its continuing effort to present content that visitors are seeking, in a format they find most helpful.

2. Information placed on your computer – Cookies

We may store some information such as cookies on your computer when you avail our Service. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded onto your computer or device when you use our Service, for record-keeping purposes. We can recognize these cookies on subsequent visits and they allow us to remember you.

A few important things you should know about our use of Cookies:

  • We use both session and persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your device until you erase them or they expire;
  • You are always free to decline Cookies if your web browser prompts/allows you, although doing so may interfere with your use of our Service. Refer to the help section of your browser, browser extensions, or installed applications for instructions on blocking, deleting, or disabling Cookies;
  • We encode and protect our Cookies so that only we are able to interpret the information stored in them;
  • You may encounter Cookies from third parties, known as Service Providers, that we have allowed on our site to assist us with various aspects of our web site operations and services;
  • You also may encounter Cookies from third parties on certain pages of the websites that we do not control and have not authorized. (For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie placed by that web page)

3. Period of Storage

We will keep your information with us as per our business requirement in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Information Sharing with Third Parties

We may utilize Third-party Service Providers like Google Analytics to monitor and analyse the use of our Service and associated applications. For this purpose, we may be required to provide them access to your information.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We may also need to disclose your information to respond to legal requirements, for enforcement/safeguard of our policies, to respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or to protect someone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in strict accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

We may also be required to share your information with law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other stakeholder of the company to legal liability.

We may also be required to share your information with other business entities, should we undergo any corporate restructuring including any plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity or start a joint venture. (Should such a situation present itself, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your information).

5. Third Party Websites

Our Service may contain link to other sites which we do not operate or endorse. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, accuracy, completeness, suitability or validity of the information that you access, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

6. Protection of Information

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your information is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept for so long as is necessary as per our business requirement, and only for the purposes for which it is required to be used.

Our Service has reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information (or otherwise cause damage to this Service) are strictly prohibited.

You agree that BEEKAY STEEL shall not be responsible or liable for any loss caused to you and to any other person either for any direct, incidental, special, consequential, indirect or punitive damages including but not limited to any contaminant or virus either under the Information Technology Act, 2000 or under any other law.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time as and when required at our sole discretion. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

8. Jurisdiction

By accessing this Service you are deemed to agree to be governed by the laws of India and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Kolkata.

9. Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: By email: contact@beekaysteel.com